Monday, November 29, 2010

July-December update. :)

OOPS. THIS BLOG NEEDS AN UPDATE. haha. Thanks Christy. :) And sorry for no pictures. I've been bad at the picture taking lately.

Hello to the blogging world. I can't believe I've only written twice in one year. That's a pretty sad record, but hey, I DID say when I started this blog that there would be no promises. :) And after all those years of wondering why my friends disappeared after the first year marriage.... well, now I know why. When you have the most wonderful person by your side at all times, would you ever want to be elsewhere??? Not even the internet on the computer screen can keep my attention when I've got a cutey boy hottie hunk of a husband lookin' at me. haha.

So Jorge has been here for almost 5 months now. The transition back into married life has been marvelous. Jorge's transition to the United States has been interesting. He's got so much new stuff happening to him all at once, its enough to make a person crazy. And that's exactly how he feels sometimes. He's learning and adjusting to a new language, a new culture, a new CLIMATE, (he wears his scarf and gloves everywhere, haha) a new city, a new ward, a new family, new friends, learning how to drive a car. Did your head get dizzy imagining all of that?.... mine just did. Not to mention his constant worry about trying to learn the language, and trying to get a job. But, he is doing so well, if I do say so myself. He is diving in to it all, he is happy, and upbeat, positive and hilarious. He knows that if he puts the Lord and his work first, things will always work out for us in the end.
It's been so fun watching him through the process. The moments of laughter between the two of us, or shared with all my family around are priceless. The way he says blueblerry, instead of blueberry, or says Merry Christmas, when refering to just Christmas, Its so much fun. He's a great observer of people too. He gives everyone nicknames according to their mannerisms... for example, he nicknamed my sister Kelsey "yep" because she responds with the word "yep" to everything. He nicknamed my sister Holly "YAY!" because her response to everything is with the word YAY. He nicknamed my sisters boyfriend "I'm Ok" because he responds with "I'm Ok" to everything. LOL! He makes fun of my mom for sounding like a clucking hen when she calls to everyone from the kitchen "Come n' eat!" .... haha. These are things that we hardly realize anymore because of how often we hear them, but for someone learning a language, they pick up everything and bring to our realization how often we use common phrases.
Its been fun watching him discover the season of winter also. The first time snow fell to the ground he pulled up the blinds and pressed his face against the window and watched it fall in awe for about 15 minutes. Such a boy. LOL. He loves the snow. He loves to build snowmen, snow angels, forts, go sledding and my sisters will be teaching him to snowboard pretty soon too. :) We'll have to wait and see how long the wonder of it all lasts. haha. Meanwhile, he is practicing driving so he can get his license, continues to attend english classes 4 hours per week to better his English, serves diligently as secretary in the young men's presidency, volunteers willingly one night per week in the temple cafeteria, works unceasingly on his personal family temple work (we were able to baptize and confirm over 2oo names in the Boise temple last month) and is pressing on without discouragement on the ever difficult job hunt. But it seems that the Lord will bless us more and more when we are able to see his hand in our lives blessing us each day. Maybe not in our way, but in His way.

At preschool we did a reenactment of the story The Mitten, about how all the different forest animals crawl into a lost mitten to keep warm from the cold winter day.The kids got to wear animal masks and crawl into a giant mitten when it was their animals' turn. We performed it for the parents and they did such a good job! The parents loved it. :) And I love my preschoolers!

Today was Christmas. We all had a very merry Christmas too. Santa was VERY generous this year!! We got spoiled with a new ottoman for our living room and other home decor, like picture frames, and framed pictures. :) Jorge got tons of new clothes, shoes, pj's, hats... you name it, he got it. His favorite presents were probably the gift card to "Five Guys". He LOOOVES eating there. And also his gift card to Deseret book. He would buy everything in the store if he could afford it. Coming from another country where the church isn't prevalent just the idea of a store dedicated to selling only church items is a dream come true to him. LOL. (Makes him sound like such a nerd)! We've enjoyed our first real christmas together by decorating our own tree, making a dozen loafs of pumpkin bread and then ding dong ditching them at members houses in our ward, decorating Christmas cookies, trying to teach him the american christmas carols, drinking hot chocolate and spending lots of time under the mistletoe...... what? He's never seen mistletoe before. :)

Anyway, that is the past 5 almost 6 months of our life. Goodbye 2010. Thank you for bringing me my hubby. Hello to 2011! I have a good feeling about this year as well. My whole family will be spending the new year up in Moses Lake with Hayley, Carlos, Stan, Rexene, Rory, Cam and all their kiddos. FUN FUN!

to all my family and friends. I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, July 6, 2010


I get to see my husband tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I can hardly believe it! It's been over a year since we've seen each other.


The immigration process has taken up the past year and a half of my life that I'm almost confused about what to do now! haha. I'm excited and nervous and anxious and smiley.

Wow, I really don't know what to say. So I'll stop typing now, go home and pack for my trip to Orlando to meet Jorge tomorrow. YAY.

Okay bye!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Smile for us tomorrow. :)

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Happy 2010!

Happy 2010 to all my dear friends and family!!

I am soo excited for 2010 to be here. I know this year will definitely be a good one, if only for one reason... that Jorge will arrive soon! We're counting down and hoping its only two more months!

A few things have happened since my last blog.
* Our immigration petition was finally approved. Now we are just working with the National Visa Center to issue him a visa.
*Christmas was a wonderful one spent with my family and being spoiled with furnishings for my new apartment. :)
* Kelsey, my cuz Jessica and I are all renting an apartment together until Jorge gets here. (then they get the boot). It's been so great living with family. Totally beats living alone like I did at my grandma's house for 6 months. Plus my mom is a superb interior decorator, so the apartment looks amazing! Thanks mom!
* I finally got offered full time at my job at the preschool! :) I am loving my 8-4 job and enjoy being with my 3 and 4 year olds all day long. We have so much fun!!
* I applied to be on the Biggest Loser... sadly I never followed through with it so I didn't make it this time around. But, my family has started our own biggest loser club and so far its going really well! :) Thanks to those family members who are my support system and my motivation!

My main goals this year:
1. Get Jorge here ASAP
2. Get back into school and finish!!(only one year left!!)
3. Lose weight!

Easier said than done for all three of them! But I know they can be accomplished.